Saturday April 29 , 2017
Font Size
   

Kilmore CottageTeach EileTeach a Trí
 

Privacy Policy

Introduction:
At Kilmore Cottage, we respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any data you provide to us while visiting this website. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting the Kilmore Cottage website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.


General:
This website contains general information about Kilmore Cottage and about our services. The materials contained on (and the publications provided within) this are not intended to provide, and do not constitute or comprise, advice on any particular matter and are provided for general information purposes only. You should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any material contained on (or publications provided within) this website, without seeking appropriate professional advice.
Your use of this Website is subject to these terms and conditions of use. By using this Website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.
The information we gather and track:
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This data is available to us through our internet service provider and through tools such as Google Analytics; as is the case for all websites and internet service providers in general. This may contain the time you visited our site, the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser and operating system you are using, your IP address etc. This type of information helps us analyse trends, track users' movements, and gather broad demographic information and helps us better design and organise our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.
Personal data:
This information will only be used by Kilmore Cottage for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; and (iii) marketing and administration purposes.  We will use your Personal Data only for the purposes outlined above. If you do not want us to do this simply email us at any time and request removal.
Your preferences:
We strive to account for any preference you may have expressed in the past in relation to your interest in Kilmore Cottage. If you happen to receive information which is not in accordance with your preferences, please contact us to rectify the situation. We always provide you with the option of opting out of direct marketing campaigns.
Disclosures:
We warrant that we will not disclose your information or personal details to any other third party without your approval. We will not send you any unsolicited commercial e-mail unless you have given your prior consent. We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers, and will not abuse our position of data controller for any commercial gain. 
Blog:
If you choose to post messages in our blog, or leave a message or comment in other areas of the site, or leave feedback for us or other users, we will store such information and may delete it at our discretion. This is so that we can see what contributions you have made to the site. Where you make such comments on forum posts, your User ID will also be given on the site allowing other users to click on it to find out more about you. Although you may update and choose your own User ID, it is always publicly available information. We may track which forum messages individual site users read. This is in order to help us understand which type of content the users are more interested in. We use this intelligence to help personalise the site to match the interests of the users. Kilmore Cottage promotes a "friendly" use of the Blog and encourages productive discussions on the different subjects that may arise. Kilmore Cottage however is not responsible for the opinions expressed by users nor any information or link to other website that users may display in the blog. We will endeavour to remove any messages or comments that we consider not suitable and we reserve the right to prevent users from posting messages if we consider them inappropriate in any respect or offensive to other users. We also reserve the right to admit new users and permanently delete a user ID at our sole discretion. Finally, we may release new versions of the blog or actually cease having a blog, so comments may be deleted permanently.
Receipt of personal email by the Kilmore Cottage team:
The views and opinions expressed are those of the writer and not necessarily those of Kilmore Cottage. As is normal organisational policy, the information contained herein is given in the strictest of confidence and without any financial or other liability to the writer, the organisation or its staff. We have taken precautions to minimise the risk of transmitting software viruses, but cannot accept liability for any loss or damage caused by software viruses. If you have received an email in error, please immediately notify us via the contact us form and delete it from your system.
Security of collected data:
We employ all reasonable measures to ensure security and quality of your personal data.
How we protect your data and credit card details:
Internal access to you data is limited to those individuals who will directly supply you with information and services. We employ the necessary physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to comply with regulations to protect your personal data. We use a PCI (Payment Card Industry) compliant company to process your debit and credit card information. The Standard applies to all businesses that store, process or transmit cardholder information.
Right of Access to your Personal Data:
You have the right to access your data, rectify inaccurate data and have your personal data deleted from our systems.
If you would like to view the personal data we store about you please contact us. To ensure privacy, you will be asked to provide some proof of identification.
Right of Rectification or Erasure:
Under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, you have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing, by letter or email, signed and accompanied by a copy of a current identification document (e.g. passport, driving license) to us by any of the contact methods mentioned here.
Links to third party sites:
www.kilmorecottage.com  contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites. We only provide these links to you as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Kilmore Cottage of the site or any association with their operators.
Copyright:
The information, content, graphics, text, images, trademarks, trade names and logos (the "Materials") contained on this website are protected by copyright, trademark, database right, sui generis right and other intellectual property laws under national laws and international treaties.
This site may be copied for the purpose of viewing, but may not be permanently stored or copied for further distribution.
Changes to this Privacy Policy:
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages.
Governing Law and Jurisdiction:
This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.
Questions or Comments:
If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  
Last Updated:
This Privacy Statement was last updated on September 10, 2010.

 

Follow Kilmore Cottage on twitter

 
Contact Us